Skip to main content
University
of
Nebraska–Lincoln
Visit
Visit
Visit the University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Apply
Apply
Apply to the University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Give
Give
Give to the University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Log In
Search
Search Form
Search
Submit
Close
Fine and Performing Arts Events
Menu
Search
Log In
Visit
Visit the University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Apply
Apply to the University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Give
Give to the University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Manage Events
Search Events
Search
Today
Week
Month
Year
Upcoming
All events are in Central time unless specified.
October
2021
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
26
27
28
7:30 pm
Guest Artist Recital: Greg Sauer, cello
29
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
30
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
1
12:30 pm–1:50 pm
IGNITE featuring Seed&Spark’s Bri Castellini
5 pm–7 pm
Biennial Faculty and Staff Exhibition Opening Reception
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
2
3
2 pm
Nebraska Rep: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
4
8 am
Men’s Choral Festival
5
7:30 pm
Jazz Orchestra and Jazz Singers Performance
6
5 pm
We Are Nebraska internship performance
5:30 pm
Hixson-Lied Visiting Artist Lecture: Odalis Valdivieso
7:30 pm
Faculty Recital: Scott Anderson, trombone
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
7
7:30 pm
Big Band Performance
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
8
12:30 pm–1:50 pm
IGNITE featuring Erin Keating
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
7:30 pm
Wind Ensemble Performance
9
10
2 pm
Nebraska Rep: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
7:30 pm
Symphony Orchestra Performance
11
7:30 pm
Canceled: Tangling with the Epic: Kevin Hanrahan, Jeffrey Jones, Phillip Powell
12
7:30 pm
Symphonic Band Performance
13
5:30 pm
Canceled: CANCELED - Hixson-Lied Visiting Artist Lecture: Raymond Meeks
7:30 pm
We Are Nebraska internship performance
14
7:30 pm
Evening of Choirs
15
12:30 pm–1:50 pm
IGNITE featuring Robert Twomey
7:30 pm
Flyover Performance I
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
16
8 am
Bass Day
9 am–4:30 pm
Cellobration
7 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
17
6 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
18
19
20
7:30 pm
We Are Nebraska internship performance
21
8 am
Nebraska Music Teachers Association State Conference
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
22
8 am
Nebraska Music Teachers Association State Conference
12:30 pm–1:50 pm
IGNITE featuring Jinku Kim
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
23
8 am
Nebraska Music Teachers Association State Conference
7 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
24
8 am
Nebraska Music Teachers Association State Conference
6 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
25
7:30 pm
Brass Ensembles
7:30 pm
Celebration of Victoria Bond
26
7:30 pm
Evening of Choirs
27
5:30 pm
Hixson-Lied Visiting Artist Lecture: Mark Dion
28
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
7:30 pm
Canceled: The Moran Quintet
29
12:30 pm–1:50 pm
IGNITE featuring Ross Media Arts Center Geske Cinema Showcase Artists
7:30 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
30
7 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
31
6 pm
Graduate Concerto Competition
6 pm
Nebraska Rep: ShakesFear
1
6 pm
Undergraduate Concerto Competition
2
3
5:30 pm
Hixson-Lied Visiting Artist Lecture: Brad Kahlhamer
4
7:30 pm
The Trans-Nebraska Players
5
5 pm–7 pm
School of Art, Art History & Design Open Studios
7:30 pm
Fall Opera: The Magic Flute
6